Fandom

Survivor ORG Wiki

Survivor: Svalbard

1,887pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Comments18 Share
Survivor: Svalbard
SvalbardLogo
Season 30
Filming Location Bear Island,
Norwegian Svalbard Archipelago
Season Run December 5, 2015 - January 29, 2016
Survivors 16
Winner Canadianhorrorstory
Runner(s)-up Tbux9
Tribes Bassøe
Barentsz
Isbjørnen Mat
Returnees Whatevereva (34)
MissPinkLegend (34)
Brett.Ross (37)
Queen Alietta (37)
Series Chronology
Previous Season Survivor: Azerbaijan
Next Season Survivor: Retribution
DVD Cover
SvalbardDvdcover

Survivor: Svalbard is the thirtieth season of the Survivor ORG Wiki's Online Reality Game (ORG), Survivor: Wikia!

Receiving flak at its start due to live challenges slowing the game and a lack of insight at the game's insides, second-half content including Viewing Lounge confessionals, an explosively dynamic merge, shifting power struggles, distinctive twists, and huge characters received critical acclaim.

Twists

  • Old vs. Young - This season, the contestants will be divided onto tribes based on age.
  • Hero Challenge - The season's first challenge featured a volunteer from each tribe competing against each other. The winner won a trip to the Floating Glacier, while the loser was designated as the sit-out from their tribe.
  • Floating Glacier - A maze riddled with dead ends, contestants sent here had the opportunity to find two powerful hidden objects if they were lucky enough:
    • Midnight Sun - A special power that, when used, cancelled that night's Tribal Council and forcing the round to be replayed with the user automatically being advanced to the next round, thus ineligible to compete in challenges or Tribal Council.
    • Polar Night - A special power that, when used, would force an immediate second Tribal Council where no one would have Individual Immunity.
  • Multiple Swaps - Two swaps - atypical for a season with a 16-person cast - were employed, one at the F14 and one at the F12.
  • Bestowal - For the first two rounds of the merge, whoever won Individual Immunity was given the opportunity to bestow a second Individual Immunity to a person of their choosing. At the F9, the two top scorers would both win Individual Immunity, but afterwards one would be retired.

Changes

  • Merge/Jury Configuration - For the first time since Heroes vs. Villains, the first two contestants voted out post-merge were not placed on the jury. Also, for the first time in a 16-person season, the tribes merged with eleven people remaining.

Moderators

Brian Manga Kaeden Manga Mitchell Manga Nathaniel Manga
Brian Kaeden Mitchell Nathaniel




Castaways

Castaway Nationality Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original First Swap Second Swap Merged
Svalbard James
JD4SURVIVOR
"James"
United States Bassøe 1st Voted Out
Day 3
6
Svalbard Eva
Whatevereva
"Eva"
United States Barentsz 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
5
Svalbard Aren
ScorpioTheBadGuy
"Aren"
United Kingdom Bassøe Barentsz 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
6
Svalbard Ayhan
Ay.han21
"Ayhan"
Bulgaria Bassøe Bassøe 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5
Svalbard Chris
IchabodHollow
"Chris"
United States Barentsz Barentsz Bassøe 5th Voted Out
Day 15
5
Svalbard Bas
Lan1990
"Bas"
Netherlands Barentsz Barentsz Barentsz Isbjørnen Mat 6th Voted Out
Day 18
9
Svalbard Marco
POLO975
"Marco"
Signapore Bassøe Bassøe Barentsz 7th Voted Out
Day 21
8
Svalbard Wouter
woutervdc
"Wouter"
Belgium Barentsz Barentsz Bassøe 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
4
Svalbard Alietta
Queen Alietta
"Alietta"
United Kingdom Bassøe Bassøe Barentsz 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
4
Svalbard Johnny
JohnPoteet
"Johnny"
United States Bassøe Barentsz Barentsz 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
4
Svalbard Rhiannon
MissPinkLegend
"Rhiannon"
United Kingdom Barentsz Barentsz Bassøe 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
9
Svalbard Brandon
elijah_blue
"Brandon"
United States Bassøe Bassøe Barentsz 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
5
Svalbard Thomas
wluTom
"Thomas"
Canada Barentsz Bassøe Bassøe 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
10
Svalbard Brett
Brett.Ross
"Brett"
Canada Barentsz Bassøe Bassøe 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
8
Svalbard Tyler
tbux9
"Tyler"
United States Barentsz Barentsz Barentsz Runner-Up 4
Svalbard Tatianna Canadianhorrorstory
"Tatianna"
Canada Bassøe Bassøe Bassøe Sole Survivor 1

The Game

Episode Title Challenges Glacier Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 I Aspire to Be the Village Idiot Barentsz Barentsz Wouter James 6-2 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 Testosterone Can't Handle Being Beaten Barentsz Bassøe Brandon Eva 5-3 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
Rhiannon
3 Think Like a Boss None Bassøe Alietta Aren 6-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
4 TBA Bassøe Barentsz Rhiannon Ayhan 5-2 4th Voted Out
Day 12
Tatianna
5 TBA None Barentsz Bas Chris 4-2 5th Voted Out
Day 15
6 TBA None Rhiannon
[Tatianna]
Alietta Bas 6-3-2 6th Voted Out
Day 18
7 TBA Alietta Alietta
[Brandon]
Brett Marco 8-1-1 7th Voted Out
Day 21
8 TBA Thomas Alietta,
Brett
Tatianna Wouter 4-3-1-1 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 24
9 TBA Rhiannon Johnny Thomas Alietta 4-3-1 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 27
10 TBA Rhiannon Brandon Tatianna Johnny 3-2-1-1 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 30
11 TBA Thomas Brandon Rhiannon Rhiannon 4-2 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 33
12 TBA Brett
[Brandon, Tatianna]
Brett Brandon 3-2 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
13 TBA Brett Tribal Council Cancelled
Tyler Thomas 1 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
Tatianna Brett 1 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Tyler 5-2 Runner-Up
Tatianna Sole Survivor

Voting History

Survivor: Svalbard Voting History
Original Tribes First Swap Second Swap Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Svalbard James
James
Svalbard Eva
Eva
Svalbard Aren
Aren
Svalbard Ayhan
Ayhan
Svalbard Chris
Chris
Svalbard Bas
Bas
Svalbard Marco
Marco
Svalbard Wouter
Wouter
Svalbard Alietta
Alietta
Svalbard Johnny
Johnny
Svalbard Rhiannon
Rhiannon
Svalbard Brandon
Brandon
Svalbard Thomas
Thomas
Svalbard Brett
Brett
Svalbard Tyler
Tyler
Svalbard Tatianna
Tatianna
Vote: 6-2 5-3 6-1 5-2 4-2 6-3-2 8-1-1 4-3-1-1 4-3-1 3-2-1-1 4-2 3-2 1 1 5-2
Tatianna James Ayhan Chris Bas Marco Wouter Alietta Johnny Rhiannon Brandon Midnight Sun Brett Jury Vote
Tyler Eva Aren Brett Marco Thomas Thomas Tatianna Rhiannon Brandon Thomas
Brett Eva Ayhan Chris Bas Marco Wouter Alietta Johnny Rhiannon Thomas Tatianna
Thomas Bas Ayhan Chris Bas Marco Brandon Alietta Brett Tyler Brandon Tatianna
Brandon James Ayhan Bas Marco Rhiannon Rhiannon Johnny Rhiannon Thomas Tatianna
Rhiannon Bas Aren Chris Bas Marco Wouter Alietta Brett Tyler Tatianna
Johnny Brandon Aren Tyler Johnny Wouter Rhiannon Rhiannon Tyler
Alietta James Ayhan Bas Marco Thomas Rhiannon Tatianna
Wouter Eva Aren Thomas Brett Marco Thomas Tyler
Marco James Brett Tyler Thomas
Bas Eva Aren Brett
Chris Eva Aren Thomas
Ayhan James Brett
Aren James Chris
Eva Bas
James Brandon
  • All underlined votes denote that they were not able to participate at Tribal Council, incurring themselves a "self-vote."

Trivia

Links

Svalbard Forums

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.